Question Papers


Computer Awareness Sample Questions


1. A keyboard is this kind of device—
(A) black
(B) input
(C) output
(D) word Processing
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

2. IT stands for—
(A) information Technology
(B) integrated Technology
(C) intelligent Technology
(D) interesting Technology
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

3. Which of the following refers to the fastest, biggest and most expensive computers ?
(A) Personal Computers
(B) Supercomputers
(C) Laptops
(D) Notebooks
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

4. A collection of related information sorted and dealt with as a unit is a—
(A) disk
(B) data
(C) file
(D) floppy
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

5. The process of a computer receiving information from a server on the Internet is known as—
(A) pulling
(B) pushing
(C) downloading
(D) transferring
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

6. Which part of the computer helps to store information ?
(A) Disk drive
(B) Keyboard
(C) Monitor
(D) Printer
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

7. ………………is the process of carrying out commands.
(A) Fetching
(B) Storing
(C) Executing
(D) Decoding
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

8. The role of a………generally is to determine a buyer’s needs and match it to the correct hardware and software.
(A) computer Scientist
(B) computer sales representative
(C) computer consultant
(D) corporate trainer
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

9. Which of the following groups consist of only output devices ?
(A) Scanner, Printer, Monitor
(B) Keyboard, Printer, Monitor
(C) Mouse, Printer, Monitor
(D) Plotter, Printer, Monitor
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

10. The rectangular area of the screen that displays a program, data, and/or information is a—
(A) title bar
(B) button
(C) dialog box
(D) window
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

11. A(n)………contains commands that can be selected.
(A) pointer
(B) menu
(C) icon
(D) button
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

12. An error is also known as—
(A) bug
(B) debug
(C) cursor
(D) icon
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

13. Arithmetic Operations—
(A) involve matching one data item to another to determine if the first item is greater than, equal to, or less than the other item
(B) sort data items according to standard, predefined criteria in ascending order or descending order
(C) use conditions with operators such as AND, OR and NOT
(D) include addition, subtraction, multiplication and division
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

14. Sending an e-mail is similar to—
(A) picturing an event
(B) narrating a story
(C) writing a letter
(D) creating a drawing
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

15. Promotion in Marketing means—
(A) passing an examination
(B) elevation from one grade to another
(C) selling the products through various means
(D) selling the product in specific areas
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

16. Microsoft Word is an example of—
(A) an operating system
(B) a processing device
(C) application software
(D) an input device
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

17. Sources of Sales Leads are—
(A) Data Mining
(B) Market Research
(C) Media Outlets
(D) Promotional Programs
(E) All of these
Ans : (E)

18. Any data or instruction entered into the memory of a computer is considered as—
(A) storage
(B) output
(C) input
(D) information
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

19. Which part of the computer displays the work done ?
(A) RAM
(B) printer
(C) monitor
(D) ROM
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

20. One of the methods for Market Monitoring is—
(A) to watch TV serials
(B) to discuss with other sales persons
(C) to monitor media outlets
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

21. Market Expansion means—
(A) hiring more staff
(B) firing more staff
(C) buying more products
(D) buying more companies
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

22. A series of instructions that tells a computer what to do and how to do it is called a—
(A) program
(B) command
(C) user response
(D) processor
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

23. Effective marketing helps in—
(A) developing new products
(B) creating a competitive environment
(C) building demand for products
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

24. Which is the part of a computer that one can touch and feel ?
(A) Hardware
(B) Software
(C) Programs
(D) Output
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

25. A Call in Marketing means—
(A) to phone the customers
(B) to visit the customers
(C) to visit the marketing site
(D) to call on prospective customers
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

26. Delivery Channel means—
(A) maternity wards
(B) handing over the products to the buyers
(C) places where products are made available to the buyers
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

27. Processing involves—
(A) inputting data into a computer system
(B) transforming input into output
(C) displaying output in a useful manner
(D) providing relevant answers
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

28. One of the following is a target group for the marketing of Internet Banking.
(A) All the customers
(B) All the educated customers
(C) All the computer educated customers
(D) Only creditors
(E) All of these
Ans : (C)

29. Innovation mean—
(A) Product Designing
(B) New ideas
(C) Impulse
(D) Both (A) and (B)
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

30. One of the following is a target group for the marketing of educational loan.
(A) All the customers
(B) Students
(C) Only poor students
(D) Students having promising educational track record
(E) All of these
Ans : (B)

31. Service after sale is not the function of—
(A) Marketing staff
(B) Seller
(C) Director of the company
(D) Employees of the company
(E) All of the above are wrong
Ans : (A)

32. If done through………the rural marketing would be more effective.
(A) fairs
(B) village fairs
(C) door to door campaign
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

33. Market Survey means—
(A) Market Research
(B) Market Planning
(C) Marketing Strategies
(D) Market Monitering
(E) All of these
Ans : (A)

34. ………can be done through digital Banking ?
(A) Mobile phone
(B) Internet
(C) Telephone
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

35. A good seller should have the following quality/qualities ?
(A) Devotion to the work
(B) Submissive
(C) Sympathy
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

36. The rural marketing is not required because—
(A) rural people do not understand marketing
(B) its not practical from the cost point of view
(C) it is sheer wastage of time
(D) All are wrong
(E) All are correct
Ans : (D)

37. Planned-cost service means—
(A) Costly products
(B) Extra profit on the same cost
(C) Extra work by seller
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

38. Internet marketing means—
(A) Self-marketing
(B) Core Groups monitering
(C) Employees marketing
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

39. The aim of successful marketing is—
(A) to increase the sale
(B) to increase the profit
(C) to increase the output of sellers
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

40. The networking becomes……through networking.
(A) very difficult
(B) dull
(C) easy
(D) has no role in marketing
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Reasoning Sample Questions


Below are sample questions for reasoning which are expected in various bank probationary officers and bank clerks exam. Students may try to solve these questions by themselves. There are 40 questions in this set.

All The Best !


I. In a certain code BELOW is written as FCKVN. How is GIVEN written in that code?
(1) JHWMD (2) HJUMD
(3) JHMUD (4) JHTJMD
(5) None of these

2. How many such pairs of letters are there in the world SPLENIC each of which has as many letters between them in the word as there are between them in the English alphabet?
(1) Four (2) Two
(3) Three
(4) One
(5) None of these

3. If’x’ neans ‘÷‘, ‘÷‘means ‘+‘, ‘+‘ means ‘—‘ and — means ‘x’, then ________
2_50+40x 10 ÷96=?
(1) 104 (2) 98 (3) 182 (4) 192 (5) None of these

4. How many such pairs of digits are there in the number 82615943 each of which has as many digits between them in the number as when the digits are rearrangement in ascending order within the number?
(1) Three (2) One
(3) Four (4) Two
(5) None of these

5. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group?
(1) 84 (2) 76 (3) 56 (4) 24 (5) 94

6. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their positions in the English alphabet and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group ?
(1) FL (2) NR (3) TX (4) BG (5) DH

Directions (7-11) : Study carefully the following arrangement of letters, digits and symbols and answer the questions given below
£LMP2=3VD*9CF@÷ 4NT$7W ?HK6

7. If all the digits are removed from the arrangement, then which of the following will be the 6th to the left of the 14th element from the left end?
() * (2) D (3) C (4) V
(5) None of these

8. If all the letters are removed from the arrangement, then which of the following will be the 8th to the right of the 13th element from the right end?
(1) 4 (2) ÷ (3) $ (4) @
(5) None of these ‘

9. How many such symbols are there in the arrangement, each of which is immediately followed by a letter but not immediately preceded by a digit?
(1) Nil (2) One
(3) Two (4) Three
(5) None of these

10. ‘M=2’ : ‘V9*’ in the arrangement in the same way as ‘@N4’:?
(1) $ ? 7 (2) TW7
(3) TW$ (4) 7HW
(5) None of these

11. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the position of their elements in the arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group?
(1) LM
(2) 9F4*
(3) VDC3
(4) ÷$@
(5) 7WKS

Directions (12-16) Study carefully the following information and answer the questions given below:
(i) Seven members A, B, C, D, E, F and G are sitting in a circle and are facing the centre.
(ii) G is third to the left ofA
(iii) F is third to the left of B
(iv) D is not the neighbour of G
(v) C is the neighbour of A
(vi) B is to the immediate left of A

12. What si the position of E?
(1) To the immediate right of B
(2) Between G and F
(3) Third to the right of C
(4) To the immediate right of G
(5) None of these

13. Which of the following is TRUE?
(1) D is to the immediate left of C
(2) F is to the immediate right of G
(3) A is between B and C
(4) C is between D and F
(5) None of these

14. Which of the following is NOT TRUE?
(1) A is 4th to the right off
(2) B is to the immediate left of E
(3) C is 3rd to the left of G
(4) D is 4th to the right of E
(5) None of these

15. Which of the following pairs has its first member sitting to the immediate right of the second member?
(1) EB
(2) AC
(3) DC
(4) GE
(5) None of these

16. Which of the following pairs has it 2nd member sitting to the immediate right of the first member?
(1) FD
(2) GF
(3) AB
(4) FC
(5) None of these

17. In a certain code FROM is written as #$52 and BASE is written as %7?@. How is SOME written in that code?
(1) 5?2@
(2) ?5@2
(3) ?52%
(4) ?52@
(5) None of these

18. In a row of4O children facing North, Satish is eighth to the right ofAjay. IfAjay is 18th from the right end of the row, how far is Satish from the left endof the row?
(1) 32nd (2) 10th (3) 31st (4) 29th (5) None of these

19. M is father of N, L is brother of M, P is mother of L. How is N related toP?
(1) Grandson
(2) Nephew
(3) Granddaughter
(4) Cannot be determined
(5) None of these

Directions (20-24) : In each of the questions given below, a group of digits is given followed by four combinations of letters/symbols numbered (1), (2), (3) and (4). You have to find out which of the four combinations correctly represents the group of digits based on the letter! symbol codes and the conditions given below. If none of the four combinations represents the group of digits correctly, give (5) i.e., ‘None of these’ as the answer.
Digit 3 9 6 2 8 7 5 4 1
Letter symbol m = $ @ p A D V *
Conditions for coding the group of digits:
(i) If the first digit is odd and last digit is even, the codes for the first and the last digits are to be interchanged
(ii) If the first as well as the last digit is even, both are to be coded by the code for last digit.
(iii) If the first as well as the last digit is odd, both are to be coded as ‘X’.

20. 285961
(1) @PDS* (2) @ADS*(3) @PVS* (4) @PDSV (5) None of these

21. 972486
(1) =A@VPS (2) SA@VP=
(3) SD@VP=’ (4) SA@4=
(5) None of these

22. 834762
(I) PMVASP (2)PMVAS@
(3) @MVASP (4) @MVAS@
(5) None of these

23. 785291
(1) APD@*X (2) APD@=X
(3) XPD@=X (4) XPD@=*
(5) None of these

24. 748956
(1) AVP=DS (2) SVP=DS
(3) AVP=DA (4) S*P=DA (5) None of these

25. If’A’ is denoted by ‘2’ ‘B’by ‘4’, ‘C’ by ‘6’ and so on, then what will be the sum of the ‘ numeric values of the letters of the word ‘OWL’?
(1) 110 (2) 90
(3) 100 (4) 102
(5) None of these

26. Which of the fallowing indicates similar relationship as ‘LOVE’ has with ‘VOEL’?
(1) DIVE: IVED (2) SAKE: KASE
(3) LIME : ELMI (4) TUNE : UNET
(5) None of these

27. After arranging the letters of the word ‘DIAL’ in alphabetical order, each letter is substituted by the next second letter in the English alphabet. What will be the resultant form of the word ?
(1) NKFC (2) CFKN
(3) CGKN (4) CFKO
(5) None of these

28. In a certain code ‘PURE’ is written as ‘QVQD’ and ‘COPE’ is written as ‘DPOD’ How is ‘WHEN’ written in that code?
(1) XIFO (2) VGDM
(3) XIDM (4) VGFO
(5) None of these
Directions (29-32) : These questions are based on the following numbers
385 472 961 528 284

29. If the first and the second digits of each number are interchanged and the new set of numbers thus obtained is arranged in descending order, which number will be sedond ?
(1) 284 (2) 385 (3) 472 (4) 461 (5) 528

30. If’ 1’ is subtracted from the first digit and ‘1’ is added to the middle digit of each number, which number will be the lowest?
(1) 385 (2) 472 (3) 284 (4) 528 (5) 961

31. if the first and the thing digits of each number are interchanged and the set of numbers thus obtained is arranged in the asecnding order, which number will be second?
1. 385 2. 284 3. 528 4. 472 5. None of these.

32. if for each number, the 1st digit becomes the 2nd digit, the 2nd digit becomes the 3rd digit and the 3rd digit becomes the 1st digit, then which number in the new set of numbers will be the lowest.
1. 472 2.961 3. 528 4. 284 5. 385

Directions :(33-36) : Each of the following question below consists of a question and two
statements numbered I and II given below it , you have to decide whether the data provided in statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and _____
Given answer(1) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answet the questions, the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
Give answer (2).if the data in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to question.
Given answer (3) if the data in Statement I alome or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
Give answer (4) if the data in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question,.
Give answer (5) if the data in both the statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

33. what is the code for ‘clever’
I. ‘very clever boy’ is coded as ‘le pa na’
II. ‘boys are very quick’ is coded as ’se pe ne le’

34. What is Hemant’s rank in the class of 40 students ?
I. Sudha is 5 ranks below Hemant in the class
II. Suresh, who is 10 ranks ahead of Sudha, is 25th from the bottom in the class

35. Who is the oldest among A,B, C, D & E?
I. A and B are older than E and D.
II. B, who is older than A, D and E, is not the oldest

36. ‘M’ is in which direction with respect to ‘N’?
I. ‘M’ is the West of’P’ and to the North of ‘0’, ‘N’ is to the West of’P’ and to the East-North of’O’
II. ‘P’ who is to the East-North of ‘0’ is to the East of M and N

Directions (37-40) : In each question below are given three Statements followed by three Conclusions numbered I, II and III. You have to take the given Statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given Conclusions logically follows from the given Statements disregarding commonly known facts.

37. Statements:
Some cycles are busses.
All cars are buses.
Some buses are trains.
Conclusions:
I. All cares are cycles.
II. Some trains are buses.
III. Some trains are cars.
(1) None follows
(2) Only I and II follow
(3) Only land Ill follow
(4) Only II and Ill follow
(5) None of these

38. Statements:
All pencils are sticks.
Some sticks are notes.
All diaries are notes.
Conclusions:
I. Some notes are diaries.
II. Some sticks are pencils.
III. Some diaries are sticks.
(1) AIlfollow
(2) Only Ifollows
(3) Only I and II follow
(4) Only II follows
(5) None of these

39. Statements:
Some buds are leaves.
No leaf is fruit.
Some fruits are buds.
Conclusions:
I. Some fruits are leaves.
II. All buds are fruits.
III. Some leaves are buds.
(1) Only I or II follows
(2) Only Ill follows
(3) Onlyllfollows
(4) None follows
(5) None of these

40. Statements:
Some birds are animals.
All animals are rivers.
Some rivers are lions.
Conclusions:
I. Some lions are animals
II. Some rivers are birds
III. No animal is lion
(1) Only 11 follows
(2) Only either I or Ill follows
(3) Only II and Ill follows
(4) II and either I or III follow
(5) None of these