BankTestCoaching.com

Your one stop resource for competitive exams in India.

Maharashtra PSC Recruiting 598 Tax Assistants | Govt. Jobs in Maharashtra

♠ Posted by Bank Test Coaching Admin in
Maharashtra Public Service Commission (MPSC) invites online applications from Indian citizens for filling up 598 posts of Tax Assistant on permanent basis.

Candidates fulfilling the eligibility criteria they can applying online through provided online facility till 12-05-2015.

Before applying must read all the information about eligibility criteria.Candidates are required to fill all detail carefully in prescribed online application form.
After completing of application, take printout of filled in form and retain same for future use.

Vacancy Details:
Name of the post: Tax Assistant
Number of vacancies: 598
Age limit: 18-33
Qualification: Graduation  degree and typing 30 w.p.m in English and 40 w.p.m in Hindi and knowledge of Marathi language
Pay scale: Rs.5,400-20,200

Important Dates:
Last date of online application: 12-05-2015

Mode of selection:
Final selection will be based on the combined performance of candidates in written test and interview.

How to Apply:
Desirous and eligible candidates are requested to apply online through provided online facility till 12-05-2015. You must read all instructions carefully as mentioned in the notification before applying online. Applicants are required to fill all detail carefully in prescribed online application form. After submission of application, take printout of filled in form and retain same for future use. Online application link given at the end of this post.

Read more at banktestcoaching.com
For more details see the official notification here


Logical Reasoning Questions and Answers with Solutions | Logical Reasoning Series - Part II | Blood Relation Test |

♠ Posted by Bank Test Coaching Admin in
1. Pointing to a photograph of a boy Suresh said, “He is the son of the only son of my mother.” How is Suresh related to that boy?
A. Brother
B. Uncle
C. Cousin
D. Father
Answer D
2. Pointing to a photograph Lata says, “He is the son of the only son of my grandfather.” How is the man in the photograph related to Lata?
A. Brother
B. Uncle
C. Cousin
D. Data is inadequate
Answer A
3. If A + B means A is the mother of B; A – B means A is the brother B; A % B means A is the father of B and A x B means A is the sister of B, which of the following shows that P is the maternal uncle of Q?
A. Q - N + M x P
B. P + S x N - Q
C. P - M + N x Q
D. Q - S % P
Answer C
4. If A + B means A is the brother of B; A x B means A is the son of B; and A % B means B is the daughter of A then which of the following means M is the maternal uncle of N?
A. M + O x N
B. M % O x N + P
C. M + O % N
D. None of these
Answer D
5. If A is the brother of B; B is the sister of C; and C is the father of D, how D is related to A?
A. Brother
B. Sister
C. Nephew
D. Cannot be determined
Answer D
6. Deepak said to Nitin, “That boy playing with the football is the younger of the two brothers of the daughter of my father’s wife.” How is the boy playing football related to Deepak?
A. Son
B. Brother
C. Cousin
D. Brother-in-law
Answer B
7. Pointing a photograph X said to his friend Y, “She is the only daughter of the father of my mother.” How X is related to the person of photograph?
A. Daughter
B. Son
C. Nephew
D. Cannot be decided
Answer B
8.  A and B are children of D. Who is the father of A? To answer this question which of the statements (1) and (2) is necessary? C is the brother of A and the son of E. F is the mother B.
A. Only (1)
B. Only (2)
C. Either (1) or (2)
D. (1) and (2) both
Answer B
9. Veena who is the sister-in-law of Ashok, is the daughter-in-law of Kalyani. Dheeraj is the father of Sudeep who is the only brother of Ashok. How Kalyani is related to Ashok?
A. Mother-in-law
B. Aunt
C. Wife
D. None of these

Answer D

Logical Reasoning Questions and Answers with Solutions | Logical Reasoning Series - Part I |

♠ Posted by Bank Test Coaching Admin in
1. How many pairs of letters are there in the word ‘CARROT’ which have as many letters between them in the word as in the alphabet ?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer A
Solution
Letter in the word
C K E
Letters in the alphabet
C D E
2. How many pairs of letters in the word ‘BRIGHTER’ Have as many letters between them in the word as in the alphabet ?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer C
Solution
Letter in the word
R O T
Letters in the alphabet
R S T
3. How many pairs of letters are there in the word ‘LANGUISH’ which have as many letters between them in the word as in the alphabet ?
A. Nil
B. One
C. Two
D. None of these
Answer C
Solution
Letter in the word                                             Letters in the alphabet
P E N                                                                       P O N
E N C                                                                       E D C
4. How many pairs of letters are there in the word ‘LANGUISH’ which have as many letters between them in the word as in the alphabet ?
A. Nil
B. One
C. Two
D. Three
Answer C
Solution
Letter in the word                                                  Letters in the alphabet
L A N                                                                            L M N
U I S                                                                             U T S
5. How many paris of letters are there in the word ‘CLANGOUR’ which have as many letters between them in the word as in the alphabet ?
A. One
B. two
C. Three
D. None of these
Answer D
Solution
Letter in the word                                         Letters in the alphabet
C L A                                                                    C B A
C L A N G                                                           C D E F G
L A N                                                                    L M N
L A N G O U R                                                   L M N O P Q R
N G O U R                                                           N O P Q R
6. A certain number of horses and an equal number of men are going somewhere. Half of the owners are on their horses back while the remaining ones are walking along leading their horses. If the number of legs walking on the ground is 70, how many horses are there ?
A. 10
B. 12
C. 14
D. 16
Answer C
Solution
Let  number of  horses = number of  men = x.
Then, number of  legs = Description: 4x+2\times \frac{x}{2}= 5x
So, 5x = 70   or  x = 14.
7. A, B, C, D and E play a game of cards. A says to B, “If you give me 3 cards, you will have as many as I have at this moment while if D takes 5 cards from you, he will have as many as E has. A and C together have twice as many cards as E has. B and D together also have the same number of cards as A and C taken together. If together they have 150 cards, how many cards has C got ?
A. 28
B. 29
C. 31
D. 35
Answer A
Solution
Clearly, we have :
A = B - 3             ..............(i)
D + 5 = E           ...............(ii)
A + C = 2E       ................(iii)
B + D = A + C = 2E    ................(iv)
A + B + C + D + E = 150    ...............(v)
From (iii), (ii)  and  (v), we get : 5E = 150 or E = 30.
Putting  E = 30 in (ii), we get : D = 25.
Putting  E = 30  and  D = 25 in  (iv), we  get :  B = 35.
Putting  B = 35  in (i), we  get : A = 32.
Putting  A = 32  and  E = 30 in (iii), we  get : C = 28.
8. A, B, C, D and E play a game of cards. A says to B, “If you give me three cards you will have as many as E has and if I give you three cards, you will have and many as D has”. A and B together have 10 cards more than what D and E together have. If B has two cards more than what C has and the total number of cards be 133, how many cards does B have ?
A. 22
B. 23
C. 25
D. 35
Answer C

9. Robin says, If Jai gives me rs 40, he will have half as much as Atul, but i Atul gives me Rs 40, then the three of us will all have the same amount. What is the total amount of money that Robin, Jai and Atul have between them ?
A. Rs 240
B. Rs 320
C. Rs 360
D. Rs 420
Solution
Clearly, we have :
Description: J-40= \frac{1}{2}A..............(i)
A - 40 = J             ...................(ii)
A - 40 = R + 40         .....................(iii)
Solving (i) and (ii) simultaneously, we get : J = 120 and A = 160.
Putting A = 160 in (iii), we get R = 80.
Total money = R + J + A = Rs. (80 + 120 + 160) =Rs. 360.
10. Mac has Rs. 3 more than Ken, but then Ken wins on the horses and trebles his money. So, that he now has Rs. 2 more than the original amount of money that the two boys had between them. How much money did Mac and Ken have between them before Ken’s win ?
A. Rs. 9
B. Rs. 11
C. Rs. 13
D. Rs. 15
Answer C
Solution
Let  money with Ken = x.
Then, money with Mac = x + Rs. 3.
Now, 3x = (x+ x+ Rs. 3) + Rs. 2  or  x = Rs. 5.
Total  money  with  Mac  and  Ken = 2x = Rs. 13.

Computer Awareness Sample Questions | SBI PO Sample Questions Computer Awareness

♠ Posted by Bank Test Coaching Admin
Computer Awareness Sample Questions


1. A keyboard is this kind of device—
(A) black
(B) input
(C) output
(D) word Processing
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

2. IT stands for—
(A) information Technology
(B) integrated Technology
(C) intelligent Technology
(D) interesting Technology
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

3. Which of the following refers to the fastest, biggest and most expensive computers ?
(A) Personal Computers
(B) Supercomputers
(C) Laptops
(D) Notebooks
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

4. A collection of related information sorted and dealt with as a unit is a—
(A) disk
(B) data
(C) file
(D) floppy
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

5. The process of a computer receiving information from a server on the Internet is known as—
(A) pulling
(B) pushing
(C) downloading
(D) transferring
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

6. Which part of the computer helps to store information ?
(A) Disk drive
(B) Keyboard
(C) Monitor
(D) Printer
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

7. ………………is the process of carrying out commands.
(A) Fetching
(B) Storing
(C) Executing
(D) Decoding
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

8. The role of a………generally is to determine a buyer’s needs and match it to the correct hardware and software.
(A) computer Scientist
(B) computer sales representative
(C) computer consultant
(D) corporate trainer
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

9. Which of the following groups consist of only output devices ?
(A) Scanner, Printer, Monitor
(B) Keyboard, Printer, Monitor
(C) Mouse, Printer, Monitor
(D) Plotter, Printer, Monitor
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

10. The rectangular area of the screen that displays a program, data, and/or information is a—
(A) title bar
(B) button
(C) dialog box
(D) window
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

11. A(n)………contains commands that can be selected.
(A) pointer
(B) menu
(C) icon
(D) button
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

12. An error is also known as—
(A) bug
(B) debug
(C) cursor
(D) icon
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

13. Arithmetic Operations—
(A) involve matching one data item to another to determine if the first item is greater than, equal to, or less than the other item
(B) sort data items according to standard, predefined criteria in ascending order or descending order
(C) use conditions with operators such as AND, OR and NOT
(D) include addition, subtraction, multiplication and division
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

14. Sending an e-mail is similar to—
(A) picturing an event
(B) narrating a story
(C) writing a letter
(D) creating a drawing
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

15. Promotion in Marketing means—
(A) passing an examination
(B) elevation from one grade to another
(C) selling the products through various means
(D) selling the product in specific areas
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

16. Microsoft Word is an example of—
(A) an operating system
(B) a processing device
(C) application software
(D) an input device
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

17. Sources of Sales Leads are—
(A) Data Mining
(B) Market Research
(C) Media Outlets
(D) Promotional Programs
(E) All of these
Ans : (E)

18. Any data or instruction entered into the memory of a computer is considered as—
(A) storage
(B) output
(C) input
(D) information
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

19. Which part of the computer displays the work done ?
(A) RAM
(B) printer
(C) monitor
(D) ROM
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

20. One of the methods for Market Monitoring is—
(A) to watch TV serials
(B) to discuss with other sales persons
(C) to monitor media outlets
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

21. Market Expansion means—
(A) hiring more staff
(B) firing more staff
(C) buying more products
(D) buying more companies
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

22. A series of instructions that tells a computer what to do and how to do it is called a—
(A) program
(B) command
(C) user response
(D) processor
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

23. Effective marketing helps in—
(A) developing new products
(B) creating a competitive environment
(C) building demand for products
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

24. Which is the part of a computer that one can touch and feel ?
(A) Hardware
(B) Software
(C) Programs
(D) Output
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

25. A Call in Marketing means—
(A) to phone the customers
(B) to visit the customers
(C) to visit the marketing site
(D) to call on prospective customers
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

26. Delivery Channel means—
(A) maternity wards
(B) handing over the products to the buyers
(C) places where products are made available to the buyers
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

27. Processing involves—
(A) inputting data into a computer system
(B) transforming input into output
(C) displaying output in a useful manner
(D) providing relevant answers
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

28. One of the following is a target group for the marketing of Internet Banking.
(A) All the customers
(B) All the educated customers
(C) All the computer educated customers
(D) Only creditors
(E) All of these
Ans : (C)

29. Innovation mean—
(A) Product Designing
(B) New ideas
(C) Impulse
(D) Both (A) and (B)
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

30. One of the following is a target group for the marketing of educational loan.
(A) All the customers
(B) Students
(C) Only poor students
(D) Students having promising educational track record
(E) All of these
Ans : (B)

31. Service after sale is not the function of—
(A) Marketing staff
(B) Seller
(C) Director of the company
(D) Employees of the company
(E) All of the above are wrong
Ans : (A)

32. If done through………the rural marketing would be more effective.
(A) fairs
(B) village fairs
(C) door to door campaign
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

33. Market Survey means—
(A) Market Research
(B) Market Planning
(C) Marketing Strategies
(D) Market Monitering
(E) All of these
Ans : (A)

34. ………can be done through digital Banking ?
(A) Mobile phone
(B) Internet
(C) Telephone
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

35. A good seller should have the following quality/qualities ?
(A) Devotion to the work
(B) Submissive
(C) Sympathy
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

36. The rural marketing is not required because—
(A) rural people do not understand marketing
(B) its not practical from the cost point of view
(C) it is sheer wastage of time
(D) All are wrong
(E) All are correct
Ans : (D)

37. Planned-cost service means—
(A) Costly products
(B) Extra profit on the same cost
(C) Extra work by seller
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

38. Internet marketing means—
(A) Self-marketing
(B) Core Groups monitering
(C) Employees marketing
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

39. The aim of successful marketing is—
(A) to increase the sale
(B) to increase the profit
(C) to increase the output of sellers
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

40. The networking becomes……through networking.
(A) very difficult
(B) dull
(C) easy
(D) has no role in marketing
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------